Friday, March 29, 2024
[…] In another example, Philip Higgins, who I already showed in prior articles is one of the active members of Progressive Yamhill, has gone as far as falsely claiming Tyler Smith is Lindsay Berschauer ‘s brother in law on the Recall Brian Shannon PAC page.

Consequently, Save Yamhill County’s statements are a violation of ORS 260.532, False publication relating to candidate or measure,

“No person shall cause to be written, printed, published, posted, communicated or circulated, any letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph or other publication, or cause any advertisement to be placed in a publication, or singly or with others pay for any advertisement, with knowledge or with reckless disregard that the letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph, publication or advertisement contains a false statement of material fact relating to any candidate, political committee or measure.

Furthermore, the campaigns have repeatedly claimed that they will be “up against a lot of political money” if the Brian Shannon recall’s succeeds, and they make this statement with no evidence.

Here is an example,