Tuesday, October 22, 2024
[…] The law quite plainly states that having any conversation about any potential hiring of any superintendent, interim or not, in an executive session without the pre-requisites being met is illegal.

Fourthly, discussing general hiring practices in the executive session is illegal as per ORS 192.660 (7)(c). As Woodward’s statements indicate that the board discussed how long the duration of the interim superintendent contract would be for, she has also admitted the board discussed general hiring practices and so that part of the executive session was also illegal, too.

Fifthly, ORS 192.660 (8) plainly states, “A governing body may not use an executive session for purposes of evaluating a chief executive officer or other officer, employee or staff member to conduct a general evaluation of an agency goal, objective or operation or any directive to personnel concerning agency goals, objectives, operations or programs“. This means the board discussing with the attorney about how to craft a contract and its terms for a superintendent, even an interim one, is illegal. Woodward’s statements imply they had this kind of discussion during the executive session.